Website privacy notice

 

   

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.jadehicks.com (please note you may have landed onto the www.jadehicks.com website from any of the following domains, www.jadehicks.co.uk / www.brandphotographer.co.uk / www.brandphotographer.london / www.secretshoots.com / www.secretshoots.co.uk  / www.jadehicks.photography  - the following Privacy policy applies to all the redirected domains.)

 

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age

  

Jade Hicks and Andrew Hicks are the data controllers and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

Contact Details

 

Our full details are: Jade Hicks Photography

 

Full name of legal entity: Jade Hicks and Andrew Hicks T/A Jade Hicks Photography

  

Email address: andrew@jadehicks.com

 

Postal address: 15 Hawking Close Colsterworth Grantham NG33 5GG

    

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at andrew@jadehicks.com.

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

·       Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

·      Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

·       User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

·      Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

·       Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

·       We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). [NOTE SEE SECTION 4 BELOW]

 

Sensitive Data

 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at andrew@jadehicks.com In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this www.jadehicks.com/cookies

 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

 

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

[Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case,  you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.]

 

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] OR [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at andrew@jadehicks.com at any time].

 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

•       Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

•       Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

•       Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

•       Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

  

 We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

 

•       We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

•       If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

•       Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

  

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at andrew@jadehicks.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

11. COOKIES  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.jadehicks.com/cookies

 

Pop Up Branding Photography & Boudoir Photo Shoot Experiences

DISCLAIMER

The website is owned by Jade Hicks.

By viewing this website or anything made available on or through this website, including but not limited to programs, products, services, opt-in gifts, e-books, videos, webinars, blog posts, e-newsletters, consultations, e-mails, social media and/or other communication (collectively referred to as “Website”), you are agreeing to accept all parts of this Disclaimer. Thus, if you do not agree to the Disclaimer below, STOP now, and do not access or use this Website.

1.   FOR EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY.

The information provided in or through this Website is for educational and informational purposes only and solely as a self-help tool for your own use.

 

2.   NOT LEGAL OR FINANCIAL ADVICE.

I am not an attorney, accountant or financial advisor, nor am I holding myself out to be. The information contained in this Website is not intended to be a substitute for legal or financial advice that can be provided by your own attorney, accountant, and/or financial advisor. Although care has been taken in preparing the information provided to you, I cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and I accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage you may incur. Always seek financial and/or legal counsel relating to your specific circumstances as needed for any and all questions and concerns you now have, or may have in the future. You agree that the information on our Website is not legal or financial advice.

 

3.   PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY.

You aim to accurately represent the information provided to us on or through our Website. You acknowledge that you are participating voluntarily in using our Website and that you are solely and personally responsible for your choices, actions and results, now and in the future. You accept full responsibility for the consequences of your use, or non-use, of any information provided on or through this Website, and you agree to use your own judgment and due diligence before implementing any idea, suggestion or recommendation from my Website to your life, family or business.

 

4.   NO GUARANTEES.

My role is to support and assist you in reaching your own goals, but your success depends primarily on your own effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through. I cannot predict and I do not guarantee that you will attain a particular result, and you accept and understand that results differ for each individual. Each individual’s results depend on his or her unique background, dedication, desire, motivation, actions, and numerous other factors. You fully agree that there are no guarantees as to the specific outcome or results you can expect from using the information you receive on or through this Website.

 

5.   EARNINGS DISCLAIMER.

Any earnings or income statements or examples shown through our Website are only estimates of what might be possible now or in the future. There can be no assurance as to any particular financial outcome based on the use of our Website. You agree that I am not responsible for your earnings, the success or failure of your personal or business decisions, the increase or decrease of your finances or income level, or any other result of any kind that you may have as a result of information presented to you through our Website. You are solely responsible for your results.

 

6.   TESTIMONIALS.

I present real world experiences, testimonials, and insights about other people’s experiences with my Website for purposes of illustration only. The testimonials, examples, and photos used are of actual clients and results they personally achieved, or they are comments from individuals who can speak to my character and/or the quality of my work. They are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results; rather, these testimonials represent what is possible for illustrative purposes only.

 

7.   ASSUMPTION OF RISK.

As with all situations, there are sometimes unknown individual risks and circumstances that can arise during use of my Website that cannot be foreseen that can influence or reduce results. You understand that any mention of any suggestion or recommendation on or through my Website is to be taken at your own risk, with no liability on my part, recognizing that there is a rare chance that illness, injury or even death could result, and you agree to assume all risks.

 

8.   LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

By using this Website, you agree to absolve me of any liability or loss that you or any other person may incur from use of the information, products or materials that you request or receive through or on my Website. You agree that I will not be liable to you, or to any other individual, company or entity, for any type of damages, including direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential loss or damages, for use of or reliance on my Website. You agree that I do not assume liability for accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease or condition or issue, or any other type of loss or damage due to any act or default by me or anyone acting as our agent, consultant, affiliate, joint venture partner, employee, shareholder, director, staff, team member, or anyone otherwise affiliated with my business or me, who is engaged in delivering content on or through this Website.

 

9.   INDEMNIFICATION AND RELEASE OF CLAIMS.

You hereby fully and completely hold harmless, indemnify and release me and any of my agents, consultants, affiliates, joint venture partners, employees, shareholders, directors, staff, team members, or anyone otherwise affiliated with my business or me from any and all causes of action, allegations, suits, claims, damages, or demands whatsoever, in law or equity, that may arise in the past, present or future that is in any way related to my Website.

·     NO WARRANTIES.

I MAKE NO WARRANTIES RELATED TO THE PERFORMANCE OR OPERATION OF MY WEBSITE. I MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, I DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

 

·     ERRORS AND OMISSIONS.

Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information shared on or through this Website, the information may inadvertently contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. You agree that I am not responsible for the views, opinions, or accuracy of facts referenced on or through my Website, or of those of any other individual or company affiliated with my business or me in any way. Because scientific, technology and business practices are constantly evolving, you agree that I am not responsible for the accuracy of my Website, or for any errors or omissions that may occur.

 

·     NO ENDORSEMENT.

References or links in my Website to the information, opinions, advice, programs, products or services of any other individual, business or entity does not constitute my formal endorsement. I am merely sharing information for your own self-help only. I am not responsible for the website content, blogs, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products and/or services of any other person, business or entity that may be linked or referenced in my Website. Conversely, should my Website link appear in any other individual’s, business’s or entity’s website, program, product or services, it does not constitute my formal endorsement of them, their business or their website either.

 

·     AFFILIATES.

From time to time, I may promote, affiliate with, or partner with other individuals or businesses whose programs, products and services align with mine. In the spirit of transparency, I want you to be aware that there may be instances when I promote, market, share or sell programs, products or services for other partners and in exchange I may receive financial compensation or other rewards. Please note that I am highly selective and I only promote the partners whose programs, products and/or services I respect. At the same time, you agree that any such promotion or marketing does not serve as any form of endorsement whatsoever. You are still required to use your own judgment to determine that any such program, product or service is appropriate for you. You are assuming all risks, and you agree that I am not liable in any way for any program, product or service that I may promote, market, share or sell on or through my Website.

 

By using my Website you are agreeing to all parts of the above Disclaimer. If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, please contact me at andrew@jadehicks.com.

 

Terms and conditions of use

Introduction

These terms and conditions apply between you, the User of this Website (including any sub-domains, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions), and Jade Hicks, the owner and operator of this Website. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, as they affect your legal rights. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

In these terms and conditions, User or Users means any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Jade Hicks and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Jade Hicks and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this Website. By using the Website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

Intellectual property and acceptable use

 1. All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, is the property of Jade Hicks, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, Content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, including any such content uploaded by Users. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such Content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner's prior written permission

 2. You may, for your own personal, non-commercial use only, do the following:

 a. retrieve, display and view the Content on a computer screen

 b. print one copy of the Content

 3. You must not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any Content without the written permission of Jade Hicks.

 4. You acknowledge that you are responsible for any Content you may submit via the Website, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such Content. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through the Website any Content that (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Website.

 5. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the Content you post; that the Content is accurate; that use of the Content you supply does not violate any provision of these terms and conditions and will not cause injury to any person; and that you will indemnify Jade Hicks for all claims resulting from Content you supply.

Prohibited use

 6. You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes:

 a. in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website;

 b. in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order;

 c. making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

Registration

 7. You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.

 8. You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provide when registering by updating your personal details to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.

 9. We may suspend or cancel your registration with immediate effect for any reasonable purposes or if you breach these terms and conditions.

 10. You may cancel your registration at any time by informing us in writing to the address at the end of these terms and conditions. If you do so, you must immediately stop using the Website. Cancellation or suspension of your registration does not affect any statutory rights.

Links to other websites

 11. This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Jade Hicks or that of our affiliates.

 12. We assume no responsibility for the content of such Websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

 13. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Privacy Policy

 14. Use of the Website is also governed by our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy, please click on the following: https://jadehicks.com/privacy.

Availability of the Website and disclaimers

 15. Any online facilities, tools, services or information that Jade Hicks makes available through the Website (the Service) is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and/or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law, we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. Jade Hicks is under no obligation to update information on the Website.

 16. Whilst Jade Hicks uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, we give no warranty or guaranty in that regard and all Users take responsibility for their own security, that of their personal details and their computers.

 17. Jade Hicks accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website.

 18. Jade Hicks reserves the right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part (or the whole of) the Website including, but not limited to, any products and/or services available. These terms and conditions shall continue to apply to any modified version of the Website unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Limitation of liability

 19. Nothing in these terms and conditions will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from our or your negligence, as applicable; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) limit or exclude any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law.

 20. To the extent that the Website and Content are provided free of charge, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage of any kind.

 21. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of events beyond our reasonable control.

 22. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Jade Hicks accepts no liability for any of the following:

 a. any business losses, such as loss of profits, income, revenue, anticipated savings, business, contracts, goodwill or commercial opportunities;

 b. loss or corruption of any data, database or software;

 c. any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

General

 23. You may not transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these terms and conditions where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 24. These terms and conditions may be varied by us from time to time. Such revised terms will apply to the Website from the date of publication. Users should check the terms and conditions regularly to ensure familiarity with the then current version.

 25. These terms and conditions together with the Privacy Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the terms and conditions.

 26. The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these terms and conditions and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these terms and conditions.

 27. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these terms and conditions (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these terms and conditions will not be affected.

 28. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 29. This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Jade Hicks details

 30. Jade Hicks of 6 Marriotts Drove Ramsey Mereside Huntingdon PE26 2TY operates the Website jadehicks.com. The registered VAT number is 289 4063 66.

You can contact Jade Hicks by email on hello@jadehicks.com.

Attribution

 31. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

Pop Up Branding Photography & Boudoir Photo Shoot Experiences

COOKIE POLICY

 

What's a cookie?

 

•A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

•Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

 

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

 

How do we use cookies?

 

•We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

•Cookies are either:

 

- Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

 

- Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. [We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.]

 

•Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

 

- Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

 

- Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

 

- Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

[Please note that third parties who advertise on our website (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies]

Pop Up Branding Photography & Boudoir Photo Shoot Experiences

Pop up branding photography and boudoir photo shoot experiences

TERMS OF BUSINESS 2017 / 2018

I have designed this agreement for CLARITY so you can, in simple uncomplicated terms, understand our positions, who needs to do what and when and what will happen if something goes wrong.

I want to protect both you and I, and keep our working relationship, transparent and clear to all involved. 

PHOTOGRAPHY / VIDEOGRAPHY

You are hiring Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots, to undertake a photo shoot.

In accordance with these terms of business ...

By providing payment to secure the date of your photo shoot you confirm have the authority to enter into this contract on behalf of yourself, your company or organisation.

You agree to a full consultation to discuss your requirements for the photo shoot and agree to provide anything Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots require to be able to design, construct and carry out said shoot for you.

You agree to thoroughly, and to the discretional satisfaction of Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots, complete ALL preparatory work before our shoot and implement ALL the actions we agree.

You agree to either making payment in a one off payment OR as per the payment plan arranged at the time of booking.

The Price of your shoot has been fully disclosed during the booking process, this includes:

Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots time, knowledge, experience and creative genius, Professional Hair and Makeup Artist before and during your session, full use of the location provided and any props specified by Jade Hicks/ The branding photographer / Secret shoots and their team during your shoot, Unedited images of an Unspecified amount delivered to you digitally within 5-7 working days of your shoot.

Not included in your session are and not limited to:

Travel, Accommodation, Subsistence, Meals, Outfits and clothing, Access to RAW camera files.

Upon the request to cancel a commission - it is at Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots discretion as to whether a refund will be appropriate or whether the full payment will still be applicable. Please note our standard cancellation compensation system is as follows:

Cancellations within 6 weeks of the booked shoot date will incur a charge of 25% the full shoot cost.

Cancellations within 4 weeks of the booked shoot date will incur a charge of 50% the full shoot cost.

Cancellations with less than 2 weeks notice will be completely exempt from refund due to costs committed to by Jade Hicks in order to carry out the planned session. 

It is always at the discretion of Jade Hicks / The Branding Photograher / Secret Shoots as to whether a late notice cancellation session may be able to be rescheduled.

Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots will always deliver to the best of my ability but I can’t be liable to you or any third-party for damages, including lost profits, lost savings or other incidental, consequential or special damages.

Any liability is strictly limited to the price you paid for the shoot.

Finally, if any provision of this contract shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from this contract and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

The intellectual property, skills and experience Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots and their respective team members share with you are owned wholly by Jade Hicks and may not be repackaged, rebranded or resold in any way.

Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots reserve the right to to write about our shoot together in and not limited to books, magazines, social media and websites. If you’d prefer not to do this please let Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots know before commencing our work together.

Your emails and calls will be responded to within 24 hours during weekdays.

Weekend hours are NOT offered unless agreed in advance and may incur additional fees. Please keep this in mind.

Prompt payments are extremely important to a small business. By agreeing to the laid out terms of business you agree to stick firmly to the payment schedule agreed.

This contract is not transferable to anyone else without the full permission of Jade Hicks / The Branding Photographer / Secret Shoots in writing.

The intention in this contract are wholly serious, this is a legal document under exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.